Biological Structure Workshop Program

August

13

Wednesday

14

Thursday

15

Friday

9:00

 

 

 

9:30

 

BTh1

BFr1

10:00

 

 

 

10:30

 

Coffee

Coffee

11:00

 

 

 

11:30

 

BTh2

BFr2

12:00

 

 

 

12:30

 

 

 

13:00

 

Lunch

Lunch

13:30

 

 

 

14:00

 

 

 

14:30

 

 

 

15:00

 

 

 

15:30

 

CCP4

 

16:00

 

Workshop

 

16:30

Registration

 

 

17:00

 

 

 

17:30

 

 

 

18:00

 

 

 

18:30

 

 

 

19:00

 

 

 

19:30

marresearch

 

Rigaku/MSC

20:00

Sunset

 

Aussie

20:30

Dinner

 

BBQ

21:00

 

BTh3

 

21:30

 

 

 

22:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY  AUGUST 14

 

 

Oral session 1: The need for speed                                Room A

 

Chair: Jenny Martin     

9:00

BTh1-1

Cell free protein synthesis and structural / functional proteomics

Shigeyuki Yokoyama and Takanori Kigawa

9:45

BTh1-2

A structural genomics approach to tuberculosis

Edward N. Baker, Vickery L. Arcus, Kristina Backbro, Graeme L. Card, Jodie M. Johnston, Moyra Komen, Nayden Koon, Simon Li, Andrew A. McCarthy, Rochelle J. Ramsay, Miriam L. Sharpe, and J. Shaun Lott

10:10

BTh1-3

Structural genomics of novel macrophage proteins associated with inflammatory disease and cancer

Pawel Listwan, Nathan Cowieson, Anna Aagaard, Robert Serek, Carmel Walsh, Timothy Ravasi, Christine Wells, Thomas Huber, David Hume, Jenny Martin, and Bostjan Kobe

10:30

Coffee break

 

 

 

Oral session 2: Clever stuff                                              Room A

 

Chair: Sine Larsen

11:00

BTh2-1

Electron cryomicroscopy of virus particles at subnanometer resolution

Wah Chiu, Z. Hong Zhou, Matthew L. Baker, Wen Jiang, Joanita Jakana, Matthew Dougherty, Brian R. Bowman, Florante A. Quiocho, and Frazer J. Rixon

12:00

BTh2-2

Catching catalysis in the acT

Arwen R. Pearson and Carrie M. Wilmot

13:00

Lunch

 

 

 

14:00

CCP4 Workshop     (see p383 for program)                           Room A

18:00

Close

 

 

Oral session 3: Are we there yet?                                    Room A

 

Chair: Mitchell Guss

20:00

Bth3-1

Structure modelling and validation

T. Alwyn Jones, Mark Harris, and Gerard J. Kleywegt

 

21:00

Bth3-2

The protein data bank and structural genomics

Helen M Berman

22:00

Close

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY  AUGUST 15

 

 

Oral session 1: Synchrotron beamlines and us!            Room A

 

Chair: Jose Varghese

9:00

BFr1-1

CASSIOPEIA - A Progress report from the development of five beamlines at the MAX synchrotron laboratory

Anders Liljas

9:45

BFr1-2

Building a User-Friendly Beamline

Aina Cohen and Paul Ellis

10:30

Coffee break

 

 

 

Oral session 2: Synchrotron beamlines and us! Part II Room A

 

Chair: Matthew Wilce

11:00

BFr2-1

New beamlines for Macromolecular Crystallography

Janet L. Smith, Robert F. Fischetti, L. E. Berman, W. Diete, R. Signorato, R. Benn, S. Stepanov, R. Sanishvili, S. Xu, A. Urakhchin, O. Makarov, and W. W. Smith

11:45

BFr2-2

Biological Applications at the Australian Synchrotron

Jose Varghese

12:30

          Discussion and Q&A with all Friday’s speakers

13:00

Lunch

 

 

 

 


 18:00

Rigaku/MSC Aussie BBQ